Frequently Asked Questions

What is the EB-5 program?

Congress created the EB-5 (Employment-based 5th visa preference) immigrant-investor visa category through the Immigration Act of 1990, commonly referred to as “IMMACT-90.” This visa category was created to attract foreign capital to the US in order to stimulate job creation. There are a total of 10,000 visas available in the category each year, 5,000 of which are reserved for people who participate in the eB-5 program through an investment sponsored by a regional center.

Language Requirements?

English language skills are useful but not a requirement.

What are the minimum business and education requirements for Investors?

No previous business experience is required. Likewise, the investor is not required to demonstrate any minimum level of education.

What are the benefits of the green card?

Generally speaking, all legal permanent residents under the EB-5 Investor Program enjoy the same benefits as every other United States resident. However, every applicant has his or her own set of reasons for seeking permanent residence in the United States and sees a unique set of benefits for themselves and their families. Some specific rights of having a green card are:

•Live and work in the U.S.

•Travel in and out of the U.S with respect to residency requirements.

•Holder may sponsor for residency their spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21. Should the sponsor die during the period of conditional residency, family members are able to retain their conditional green card status and to apply and obtain the subsequent unconditional green card status.

•Attend exceptional schools and universities and apply for financial aid if needed.

•Students who complete their education are able to work and continue residency within the US

•Work with US companies without usual visa restriction such as hours, and job function

•Ability to start a business in the US

  • Freedom to live and work anywhere in the U.S.

•Participate in many US governmental programs such public education, social security and medical care

•Green card holder, when eligible, may apply for U.S. citizenship

What is the minimum investment required?

EB-5 Programs require a USD $1,000,000 investment in metro areas. EB-5 Programs require a USD $500,000 investment in a TEA or Rural Area. A TEA is described as any area located within a city or town of more than 20,000 population or an area located within a Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) whose local area unemployment rate (LAUR) is 150% of the national unemployment rate.  For projects located within a TEA, the minimum required investment amount is USD $500,000. For purposes of EB-5, a rural area is an area or city of less than 20,000 population, either of which are not located within an MSA. Any Rural Area “automatically qualifies” at the $500,000 investment level regardless of the area’s unemployment rate.  Investment into a project that is not located within either a TEA or Rural Area is otherwise required to be $1 million per investor. Investments are in the form of a direct equity investment or a structured term loan.

How long is the green card valid?

The temporary green card is valid for a period of two years. Before its expiration an additional Petition to remove conditions together with proof of job creation (minimum of 10 permanent full-time jobs) must be completed and filed with USCIS. If approved by USCIS, the conditional status will be lifted and a permanent unconditional green card may be obtained with eligibility to apply for full U.S. citizenship available after a total of 5 years as a conditional/unconditional permanent resident.

Why choose NVEB-5?

The NVEB-5 is unique in that in addition to its certification through the USCIS, it is also an approved non-profit organization. This non-profit designation means that all profits received by NVEB-5 goes directly back into the local economy in the form of viable and sustainable business opportunities for the area and to reinvest profits into the region in the form of business startup funding, career skill building and business development programs.

The mission of the non-profit further confirms that NVEB-5 mission for the good of the entire community, and not just one particular individual or business entity.

What is so special about Carson City, Douglas County and Lyon County?

Participation in the EB-5 as an investor does not limit where you live within the United States. However, should you decide to live in Northern Nevada, you will enjoy wide open spaces, friendly people, great weather, desirable location and almost limitless opportunities in the area. . Many fantastic business opportunities are available in the region and are looking to connect with the proper capital investors. Contact NVEB-5 to learn more about the exciting investment prospects and immigration services available.